legal news
[…] court to determine defendant’s ability to pay, in accordance with section 987.8.  (See id.
at p. 1404.)

            B.  The
Court Properly Imposed the Booking Fee


            The
court here imposed a $79.86 booking fee payable to the Town of Apple
Valley.  The court did not identify the
specific statutory basis of the booking fees, but the record shows that an
officer from the Apple Valley Police Department arrested defendant, and the fee
was ordered to be paid to the Town of Apple Valley.  The identification of the Town of Apple
Valley as payee indicates the basis was Government Code section 29550.1, which
provides that “[a]ny city, special district, school district, . . .
or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is
entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county
from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense
related to the arrest.”  (See also, >Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 1399, fn. 6.)  Government Code section 29550.1 does not
require a finding of ability to pay. 
(See People v. Mason (2012)
206 Cal.App.4th 1026, 1033-1034 (Mason).)

            Defendant