legal news
[…] background, or the likelihood of him reoffending.  As the People even point out, it was “unclear
on what authority or facts the trial court relied . . . in issuing
the restraining order.”  Since there was no
evidence upon which to base the decision to impose a 10-year restraining order,
the court abused its discretion in making the order.  (See People
v. Cluff
(2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 991, 998.) 


            The
parties agree that the appropriate remedy is to remand the matter for the trial
court to consider the factors listed in section 273.5, subdivision (i), in
order to determine whether a restraining order is necessary and, if so, how
long it should be.  (See § 1260 [an
appellate court may “remand the cause to the trial court for such further
proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”].)

            We
acknowledge defendant’s additional argument that the restraining order is
unconstitutionally overbroad, in that it constitutes a complete ban on his
right of association with the victim. 
Because we remand the order on other grounds, we will not address this