legal news
[…] Cal.App.4th 1491, 1495-1496.)

 

            B.        There
Is Sufficient Evidence of Robbery


            The trial court found beyond a reasonable doubt that F.V.
committed robbery.  F.V. argues that
there is insufficient evidence that he personally used force or fear to take
and keep Justin’s cell phone, and thus he committed grand theft, not
robbery.  F.V. asserts that Justin was
the only person who testified about the Pacoima 13 comment, which led to his
fear, and that there is no evidence that F.V. made the comment regarding
Pacoima 13.

            Penal Code section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious
taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or
immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or
fear.”  The crime of robbery includes
“‘the element of asportation and appropriation of another’s property.  The escape of the thief with his ill-gotten
gains . . . is as important to the execution of the robbery as
gaining possession of it.’”  (People
v. Gomez