legal news
[…] evaluation facility designated by the county, or other professional person
designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken,
the person into custody and place him or her in a facility designated by the
county and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services as a
facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation.”

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6]  AFSCME filed a challenge to an earlier RFP,
but CDCR withdrew the earlier RFP. 

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[7]  Section 19132 provides:  “The . . . Board, at the request of
an employee organization that represents state employees, shall review the
adequacy of any proposed or executed contract which is of a type enumerated in
subdivision (b) of Section 19130. . . .”

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8"
name="_ftn8" title="">[8]  “Case manager” is described in the RFP:  “Each parolee-client shall have a clearly
designated mental health personal services coordinator (Case Manager) who, as a
part of a multidisciplinary treatment team, is responsible for providing