legal news
[…] credibility.” 

id=ftn14>

href="#_ftnref14"
name="_ftn14" title="">[14]  The Board may accept “additional factual
information” at the hearing.  (Cal.
Code Regs., tit. 2, § 547.66; see fn. 12, >ante.) 
The hearing transcript, which begins midsentence, does not reflect that
anyone was sworn in before speaking to the Board, but no one raises an
issue about it, and the Board referred to the oral statements as
“testimony.” 

id=ftn15>

href="#_ftnref15"
name="_ftn15" title="">[15]  The parties appear to believe >CDF was a precedential Board decision
under section 19582.5, which states the Board “may designate certain of
its decisions as precedents. . . .  All decisions designated as precedents shall
be published in a manner determined by the Board.”  However, CDF
is not a published precedential decision; rather, it is a posted personal
services contract decision which, according to the Board website, is “not
designated precedential but [is] posted here for informational purposes only”;