legal news
[…] the five counts for possessing child pornography in violation of section
311.11(a) are reversed and dismissed, and the case is remanded to the trial
court for resentencing.  In all other
respects, the judgment is affirmed. 

 

 

 

                                                                                                        BUTZ                              , J.

 

 

 

We concur:

 

 

 

                    RAYE                             , P. J.

 

 

 

                    HULL                             , J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]  Section 311.11(a) provides in relevant
part:  “Every person who knowingly
possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or
image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph,
negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware,
computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated
equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates
in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use
of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person
under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct,
as defined in subdivision (d) of [Penal Code] Section 311.4, is guilty of a
felony . . . .”