P. v. Sims
[…] Rogers
(2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 867-868 & fn. 16 [holding that the standard in >People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818
generally applies, but acknowledging a potential “exception
when the error deprives the defendant of the federal due process right to
present a complete defense.
[Citation.]â€.) Whether reviewed
under the state standard in People v.
Watson or the federal standard in Chapman
v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24, no reasonable juror could have considered
the evidence set forth above and found that the act of forcible oral copulation
was not completed.
Defendant’s
claim that section 1159 required the trial court to instruct the jury on
attempted forcible oral copulation also fails.
Section 1159 provides, “The jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived,
may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is
necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to
commit the offense.†Section 1159 does
not expand the circumstances under which lesser included offense instructions
are appropriate. Instead, it is simply
the statutory authorization that permits “[a] defendant [to] be convicted of an
uncharged crime if, but only if, the uncharged crime is necessarily included in