legal news
[…] members, and the gang injunction.  Bonshire
said that the crimes would be discussed within the gang community and the
community in general, thereby enhancing the gang’s reputation and the fear and intimidation
experienced by potential crime victims and witnesses.  He also testified that gang members typically
order victims to move around during robberies in order to intimidate them.

III

AGGRAVATED KIDNAPPING

Defendant challenges the
sufficiency of evidence on all five of his convictions for aggravated
kidnapping for robbery.href="#_ftn4"
name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]  (§ 209, subd. (b)(1).)  Under section 209, aggravated kidnapping,
requires “movement of the victim . . . beyond that merely incidental to the
commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that
necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.”  (§ 209, subd. (b)(2); In re Earley (1975) 14 Cal.3d 122, 128.)  Defendant contends the movement of all five
employees was insufficient evidence of asportation because it was “merely
incidental” to accomplishing the robbery and did not increase the risk of harm
to them.