Herrera v. Unistar Food Processing
[…] Henry Soss & Co. (1996)
42 Cal.App.4th 1724, 1729.) Nevertheless,
the “Legislature did not intend all
workers injured by the absence of a point of operation guard to bring a legal
action. Rather, it intended to provide
relief only for a specific portion of those employees—workers whose employer
knowingly failed to install or removed guards from a machine where the original
manufacturer designed the machine to have a protective guard while in
operation.†(Jones v. Keppeler (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 705, 711.)
C. Definition
of a Power Press
Subdivision
(a)(4) of section 4558 defines a power press as “any material-forming machine
that utilizes a die which is designed for use in the manufacture of other
products.†“This definition entails four
elements. The power press itself is a
machine. It is a machine that forms
materials. The formation of materials is
effectuated with a die. Finally, the
materials being formed with the die are being formed in the manufacture of
other products.†(Ceja v. J. R. Wood, Inc., supra,
196 Cal.App.3d at p. 1376.)
The
California Supreme Court defined the term “die†in Rosales v. Depuy Ace Medical Co., supra, 22 Cal.4th 279. The
court stated that “the term ‘die’ clearly denotes not all material-forming tools, but a subset of such tools.