P. v. Thipthammavong
[…] is a minor, that is a person under 18 years of age, it is not> a defense to rape, sodomy, and sexual penetration
that the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim consented to the
intercourse, sodomy, or sexual penetration.
[¶] However, the People still
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged victim did not actually
consent to the intercourse, sodomy or sexual penetration.â€
B. Analysis
The crime of an
aggravated sexual assault on a child by means of rape requires an act of
“[r]ape, in violation of paragraph (2) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 261.†(§ 269, subd. (a)(1).) Subdivision (a)(2) of section 261 requires
that the act of rape be “accomplished against a person’s will by means of
force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily
injury on the person or another.†(§ 261, subd. (a)(2).) The crime of aggravated sexual assault of a
child by means of sexual penetration also requires that the act be committed
against the victim’s will and through the use of force, violence, duress,
menace, or fear. (§ 289, subd. (a)(1).)
Defendant contends
that he was entitled to instruction to the jury that he had a reasonable, good
faith belief that Does 1 and 2 consented to the acts. The People contend that the California
Supreme Court made it clear in People v.