legal news
[…] Patrick Barber,
plaintiff and appellant (Barber), appeals from the judgment entered against him
and in favor of defendant and respondent California Youth Authority (CYA) following
a bench trial on Barber’s complaint for damages based on unlawful retaliation
in violation of Labor Code section 1102.5. 
Barber, who represents himself in this appeal, contends the trial court
committed various errors in finding against him on his unlawful retaliation
claim.  We conclude Barber’s claims are
meritless.  Therefore, we will affirm.

>FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

            Labor
Code section 1102.5 makes it unlawful for an employer to “retaliate against an
employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency,
where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information
discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or
noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.”  (Lab. Code, § 1102.5, subd. (b).)

According to the allegations
of his fourth amended complaint, which is the operative pleading in this action,
and his trial testimony, Barber had been
employed since 1998 by CYA as a youth correctional counselor at Heman G. Stark