legal news
[…] “a consideration of all the facts and circumstances.” ’ 
[Citation.]”  (>Leon, at p. 385.)  “The finding of necessity by the judge
approving the wiretap is entitled to substantial deference.”  (Leon,
at p. 385, citing Zepeda, >supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 1204 [“The
trial court’s determination that the ‘necessity’ requirement was met is
reviewed for abuse of discretion.”].)

A defendant who believes that evidence was “obtained in
violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution or of
[California’s wiretapping statute]” may move to suppress its use at trial.  (§ 629.72.)  Such a motion is “subject to review in
accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 1538.5.”  (§ 629.72; People v. Jackson (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 129, 146 (>Jackson).)  “Generally, when reviewing a motion to
suppress evidence, ‘we must accept the trial court’s resolution of disputed
facts and its assessment of credibility [citation],