legal news
[…] 904.1 (a)(3)-(13),” but not otherwise specifying what he was appealing from.href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2" title="">[2]  Another notice of appeal was filed on July 6,
again from an “order or judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1
(a)(3)-(13)” without further elaboration. 
We consolidated the two appeals.href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]

III.  APPEALABILITY

A.  The First Appeal, G047039

                        The March 27, 2012
minute order directing sanctions of $22,292.04 is appealable, all else being
equal.   (See § 904.1, subd. (a)(12)
[appeals may be taken from orders “directing payment of monetary sanctions by a
party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars
($5,000)”].)  But all else is not
equal.  Just because an order is
appealable doesn’t mean a notice of appeal from it is necessarily >timely. 
Here, the June 6, 2012 notice of appeal was filed more than 60 days
after the order challenged, namely the minute order dated March 27, 2012.  (See Cal.