legal news
[…] But even
if they did, Truong was still a day late since his motion for reconsideration
was filed 16 days after the service of the notice of ruling, with the 15th day
falling on a Thursday.

                        So
we have no choice but to dismiss the appeal from the March 27, 2012 order.

B.  The Second Appeal, G047151

                        The
second notice of appeal was filed on July 6, 2012, easily within 60 days of the
second sanction order made on June 26, 2012. 
But the order of June 26, 2012 is simply not appealable.  Under the
main statute governing what is appealable, section 904.1, sanction orders of
less than $5,000 are specifically not appealable unless the aggrieved party has
filed an extraordinary writ challenging the sanction, which Truong hasn’t.  (The statute provides in subdivision
(b):  “Sanction orders or judgments of
five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a
party may be reviewed on an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment
in the main action, or, at the discretion of the court of appeal, may be
reviewed upon petition for an extraordinary writ.”].)

                        Truong
presents two arguments against dismissal given the nonappealability of the June
26 order, but those arguments are so disjointed as to defy paraphrase.  We will merely note that Truong >seems to be saying that filing the