P. v. Keating
[…] information about the various transactions and that any dispute over the
invoices in no way motivated appellant’s
conduct with respect to the EPS bills.
Appellant continually reassured EPS of payment and never disputed any
invoice, and yet, appellant never followed through with payments. Instead, as the evidence demonstrated,
appellant provided EPS with information he knew to be false in an apparent
effort to prolong XMaps’ business relationship with EPS. Appellant’s conviction is supported by
substantial evidence.
Count 11. Appellant was convicted on Count 11 of a
violation of section 484g which provides: “Every person who, with the intent to
defraud, (a) uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or
anything else of value, an access card or access card account information that
has been altered, obtained, or retained in violation of Section 484e or 484f,
or an access card which he or she knows is forged, expired, or revoked, or (b)
obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by representing
without the consent of the cardholder that he or she is the holder of an access
card and the card has not in fact been issued, is guilty of theft. If the value
of all money, goods, services, and other things of value obtained in violation
of this section exceeds four hundred dollars ($400) in any consecutive
six-month period, then the same shall constitute grand theft.â€
This count centers on the evidence that appellant provided EPS with the
credit authorization containing his expired debit card number, containing a
representation that the card had not yet expired and a request that EPS charge
the card to pay XMaps’ unpaid invoices.