legal news
[…] discretion is clearly established by a showing that the juvenile court’s ruling
has exceeded the limits of legal discretion by making a determination that is
arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd.
(Stephanie M., >supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 318.) The appropriate test for abuse of discretion
is whether the juvenile court exceeded the bounds of reason. When two or more inferences can be reasonably
deduced from the facts, the reviewing court has no authority to substitute its
decision for that of the juvenile court.
(Id. at pp. 318-319.)

Subdivision
(a) of section 361.3 provides: “[i]n any
case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her
parents pursuant to section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a
request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the
relative .…” Further placement
criteria in section 361.3, subdivision (a) include the best interests of the
child; the wishes of the parent, relative and/or child; the nature and duration
of the relationship between the child and relative; and the placement of
siblings in same home.