legal news
[…] motion, rather than simply declare the first indictment to be duplicative as
the prosecutor requested, was that the prosecutor’s decision to seek a
superseding indictment against Rodriguez following the grant of Solis’s motion
to dismiss under section 995 and while
Rodriguez’s own similar motion was pending
, represented an improper effort
to avoid operation of the two-dismissal rule of section 1387.  That concern was an eminently reasonable one,
and we cannot say Judge Briseno erred in ruling as he did.

>3. 
The Dismissal of the First Indictment was not “Excusable Neglect” Under
Section 1387.1

                        The prosecutor’s final
assertion is that Judge Briseno’s dismissal order constituted excusable neglect
under section 1387.1.  That section
provides that “[w]here an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section
667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section
1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile
charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely
to excusable neglect.”  The statute
defines excusable neglect to include “error on the part of the court,
prosecution, law enforcement agency, or witnesses.”  (§ 1387.1, subd. (b).)          

                        As we have already
explained, the prosecutor has failed to demonstrate Judge Briseno erred in his