P. v. Navarro
[…] Under Code of Civil Procedure, subdivision (a)(2), upon the jury’s
verdict in a criminal case, the trial court’s record of personal juror
identifying information of trial jurors “shall be sealed until further order of
the court as provided by this section.â€
But thereafter, under Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision
(b), a defendant may file a petition for access to the juror records. The petition must be supported by a
declaration setting forth facts sufficient to establish “good cause for the
release of the juror’s personal identifying information.†Code of Civil Procedure section 206,
subdivision (g), provides that juror information may be obtained pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 237 as “necessary for the [defense] to
communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or
any other lawful purpose.â€
A defendant may demonstrate good cause to obtain juror
information by making a showing that is sufficient “‘to support a reasonable
belief that jury misconduct occurred.’â€
(People v. Jones (1998) 17 Cal.4th 279, 317.) The alleged misconduct must be “‘of such a