P. v. Cardoso
[…] the parking lot.
Defendant asked Smith, “Hey, what’s up?†He then lifted up a rifle and pointed it at
Smith. Defendant’s intention at the time
was only to scare Smith because he was fed up with being threatened. Smith and Wiersma left the store after seeing
the rifle. Defendant drove after them
and caught up to them. Defendant
admitted to Detective Santos that he shot at the windows of the Explorer and
knew he could hit people. He aimed at
Smith, but Smith was ducking and lying down.
He said he wanted to hit Smith because he was tired of the threats.
III. DISCUSSION
A.>
Section 1118.1 Motion
The court “on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the
close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the
jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or
more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then
before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such an offense or
offenses on appeal.†(§ 1118.1.)
Pursuant to section 1118.1,
defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the prosecution’s
case-in-chief. He argued that there was
no evidence that the attempted murder involved premeditation and
deliberation. Finding that there was
substantial evidence of premeditation and deliberation, the trial court denied
the motion.