>Visalia> Smart
[…] agency’s decision to certify the EIR is presumed correct, and the challenger
has the burden of proving the EIR is legally inadequate.†(Santa
Monica Baykeeper v. City of Malibu (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1538, 1546.) The Court of Appeal reviews the trial court’s
decision de novo, applying the same standards to the agency’s action as the
trial court applies. (>Id. at pp. 1546-1548.)
When a petitioner challenges an
agency’s decision based on alleged noncompliance with the provisions of CEQA,
the reviewing court’s inquiry extends “only to whether there was a prejudicial
abuse of discretion.â€
(§ 21168.5.) “Abuse of
discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required
by law or if the determination is not supported by substantial evidence. The court does not pass on the correctness of
an EIR’s environmental conclusions, but determines whether the EIR is
sufficient as an informational document.
[Citations.]†(>Dry Creek Citizens Coalition v. County of
Tulare, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at
p. 26.)
“When the specific claim of legal