legal news
[…] issue.  [Citation.]  Moreover, the opposition to summary judgment
will be deemed insufficient when it is essentially conclusionary, argumentative
or based on conjecture and speculation.’ 
[Citation.]”  (>Trujillo v. First American Registry, Inc.
(2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 628, 635.)

B.    >Duty to Verify Debt

            We
first examine whether there is any legal merit to plaintiff’s contention that
defendants had a statutory obligation
to verify the validity of the debt after they determined not to proceed with
collection.  Civil Code section 1788.17
provides in pertinent part, “every debt collector collecting or attempting to
collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Section 1692b to
1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of,
Title 15 of the United States Code.”  Our
state statute thus incorporates portions of the FDCPA.

            Plaintiff
alleged defendants violated the state statutes by failing to comply with the
provisions of the FDCPA requiring verification of debts and by continuing to
collect disputed debts.  The FDCPA,