>P. v. Tapia
[…] In addition, we will find the court did not
abuse its discretion when it decided to permit the parties to give further
arguments in response to the jury’s questions about aiding and abetting and
duress.
In order to
address these contentions, we will begin with the legal principles of murder
and duress, review the procedural history of the jury’s questions and the
reopened arguments, and then address defendant’s appellate issues.
A.
Murder
and duress
We begin
with the legal principles about the interplay between murder and the duress
defense. Section
26 states that “[a]ll persons are capable of
committing crimes†except “[p]ersons (unless the crime be punishable
with death) who committed the act or made the omission charged under threats or
menaces sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause to and did believe
their lives would be endangered if they refused.†(§ 26, subd. (6).) “ ‘The common characteristic of all the
decisions upholding [a duress defense] lies in the immediacy and imminency of
the threatened action: each represents
the situation of a present and active aggressor threatening immediate danger;