>P. v. Tapia
[…] The jury found the special allegation not true, that defendant did not
personally and intentionally discharge a firearm.
J.
Analysis
Defendant
contends the court violated his constitutional
rights and committed reversible error because it “abdicated†its
responsibility to respond to the jury’s third and fourth questions, and instead
directed the attorneys to give further argument on the issues of murder, aiding
and abetting, and duress. Defendant
argues that further argument cannot take the place of the court’s mandatory
duty to directly respond to jury questions.
Section 1138 provides
that when the jurors “desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the
case,… the information required must be given .…†This statute imposes a mandatory duty for the
court to clarify any instructional confusion expressed by the jury. (People
v. Gonzalez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1179, 1212-1213, superceded by statute on
another point as explained in In re
Steele (2004) 32 Cal.4th 682, 690.)