Madison> >Harbor> v. Tong
[…] malpractice traverses all of the Madison Harbor representations, not merely the
one representation that ended in 2005.
Moreover, it appears that even claims based solely on Madison Harbor’s
initial representation in the Urban Eco
case would be timely, as Madison Harbor was engaged to work on the same matter
again in 2005 and 2006 after ending its representation for several months in
early 2005. Even if the statute of
limitations ran for up to four months in early 2005, it was tolled once Madison
Harbor began working again on the Urban
Eco matter. (§ 340.6, subd.
(a)(2) [statute tolled while “[t]he attorney continues to represent the
plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful
act or omission occurredâ€].)
Madison
Harbor also argues that Tong’s cross-complaint is unrelated to the
complaint. “It is not clear whether the
. . . rule [tolling the running of the statute of limitations upon filing of a