legal news
[…] constitutional protection plaintiffs are not at liberty to refuse to
answer." 

            Immediately
after the trial court's ruling, plaintiffs substituted new counsel in place of
Sobel, and Sobel appealed from the order imposing sanctions.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd.
(a)(12) [allowing immediate appeal of discovery name="SR;1416">sanctions exceeding $5,000].) 

II

DISCUSSION

A.        Applicable Legal
Principles


            The
applicable authority for the imposition of sanctions in this case is Code of
Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (j).  Under that provision, "[t]he court >shall impose a monetary sanction . . .
against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a
motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject
to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust."  (Ibid.,
italics added.)  "[T]he phrase
'substantial justification' has been understood to mean that a justification is
clearly reasonable because it is well grounded in both law and fact."  (Doe v.
United States Swimming, Inc.