legal news
[…] this right of withdrawal during December of each such calendar year.”  Thus, to invoke the five-or-five power, the
trust requires the following: 
(1)  Marion must request the distribution; (2) the
request must be made in writing; and (3) the request must be made in a
timely manner.  All three requirements
were satisfied here. 

            Clampett,
as Marion’s attorney-in-fact for all purposes, was legally entitled to make the
request on Marion’s behalf; and that request was just as valid as if Marion had
made it herself.  (See Prob. Code, § 4261
[“[i]f a power of attorney grants general authority to an attorney-in-fact and
is not limited to one or more express actions, subjects, or purposes for which
general authority is conferred, the attorney-in-fact has all the authority to
act that a person having the capacity to contract may carry out through an
attorney-in-fact specifically authorized to take the action”]; see also Civ.
Code, § 2330 [“[a]n agent represents his principal for all purposes within
the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and
liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such