legal news
[…] clarity.  (See Jones v. ConocoPhillips Co. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1187, 1191, fn.
1; Cruz v. Superior Court (2004) 120
Cal.App.4th 175, 188, fn. 13.)

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2]           Probate
Code sections 17200 and 850 permit a person to request the court to make
certain orders, including directing a trustee to convey property in compliance
with the terms of a trust instrument and to hold a trustee personally liable if
the failure to do so was in bad faith. 

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3]           Probate
Code section 4264 provides, “An attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney may
perform any of the following acts on behalf of the principal or with the
property of the principal only if the power of attorney expressly grants that
authority to the attorney-in-fact: 
[¶]  (a)  Create, modify, revoke, or terminate a trust,
in whole or in part.  If a power of
attorney under this division empowers the attorney-in-fact to modify or revoke
a trust created by the principal, the trust may be modified or revoked by the
attorney-in-fact only as provided in the trust instrument.  [¶] 
(b)  Fund with the principal’s property a trust not created by
the principal or a person authorized to create a trust on behalf of the
principal.  [¶]  (c)  Make or revoke a gift of the
principal’s property in trust or otherwise. 
[¶]  (d)  Exercise the
right to reject, disclaim, release, or consent to a reduction in, or
modification of, a share in, or payment from, an estate, trust, or other fund
on behalf of the principal.  This subdivision
does not limit the attorney-in-fact’s authority to disclaim a detrimental