legal news
[…] as Marion’s attorney-in-fact for all purposes, was legally entitled to make the
request on Marion’s behalf; and that request was just as valid as if Marion had
made it herself.  (See Prob. Code, § 4261
[“[i]f a power of attorney grants general authority to an attorney-in-fact and
is not limited to one or more express actions, subjects, or purposes for which
general authority is conferred, the attorney-in-fact has all the authority to
act that a person having the capacity to contract may carry out through an
attorney-in-fact specifically authorized to take the action”]; see also Civ.
Code, § 2330 [“[a]n agent represents his principal for all purposes within
the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and
liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such
limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the
principal”].)  While there are certain
occasions where a general power of attorney is insufficient to bind the
principal (see Prob. Code, § 4264 [general power of attorney may not be
used to create, modify or revoke a trust or make a loan to the attorney-in-fact,