legal news
[…] a debt, just as it does not address whether the court must review “certified
documents,” hold oral argument, or make preliminary findings. The statute only pertains to undertakings in
connection with the issuance of an injunction.



D. Failure to Address
Preliminary Elements and Factors:


In a
related argument, Hewko and Honc contend that the court erred in failing to
“adequately address the preliminary elements and factors for
receivership.” (Capitalization, boldface
and underscoring omitted.) They state
that a receiver may only be appointed in accordance with Code of Civil
Procedure section 564.

We
observe that Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(2) permits
the appointment of a receiver “[i]n an action by a secured lender for the
foreclosure of a deed of trust . . . where it appears that the property is in
danger of being

. . . materially injured, or
that the condition of the deed of trust . . . has not been performed, and that
the property is probably insufficient to discharge the deed of trust

. . . debt.” Section 564, subdivision (b)(9) authorizes
the appointment of a receiver “[i]n all other cases where necessary to preserve
the property or rights of any party.”
Section 564, subdivision (b)(11) permits the appointment of a receiver
“[i]n an action by a secured lender for specific performance of an assignment
of rents provision in a deed of trust . . . .”
The minute order in the matter before us cites section 564, subdivision
(b)(9) as the authority upon which it relied.

Hewko
and Honc contend it was “illegal” to appoint a receiver because the validity of
the debt had not been determined.