legal news
[…] offenders].)

The Act
provides treatment at three stages of commitment: as a condition of parole, in conjunction with
the extension of parole, and following release from parole. (Lopez, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p.
1061.) “Sections 2970 and 2972 govern
the third and final commitment phase, once parole is terminated. If continued treatment is sought, the
district attorney must file a petition in the superior court alleging that the
individual suffers from a severe mental disorder that is not in remission, and
that he or she poses a substantial risk of harm. (§ 2970.)” (Lopez, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 1063.)

Section
2972, subdivision (a) provides, among other things, that when a petition is
filed, the court “shall advise the person . . . of the
right to a jury trial”; and “the trial shall be by jury unless waived by both
the person and the district attorney.”href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5] (§ 2972.)
To obtain an extension, the district attorney must prove, and the trier
of fact must find beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the person continues to
have a severe mental disorder; (2) the person’s mental disorder is not in