legal news
[…] Geca’s evaluation
was a compilation of information gleaned from other reports and statements
defendant had made to others. Dr. Saddik
admitted that he did not personally read any documentation concerning the three
previous incidents summarized in Dr. Geca’s evaluation; nor did he consult with
Dr. Geca about the contents of his evaluation.
Dr. Saddik said that if the other three incidents never occurred, he
would not rule out a diagnosis of pedophilia, but he would have some question
about it.

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title=""> [5] Section 2972, subdivision (a) provides, “(a)
The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition under Section 2970 for
continued treatment. The court shall
advise the person of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of
the right to a jury trial. The attorney for the person shall be given a copy of
the petition, and any supporting documents.
The hearing shall be a civil hearing, however, in order to reduce costs
the rules of criminal discovery, as well as civil discovery, shall be
applicable. [¶] The standard of proof under this section
shall be proof beyond a reasonable doubt, and if the trial is by jury, the jury
shall be unanimous in its verdict. The trial shall be by jury unless waived by
both the person and the district attorney. The trial shall commence no later
than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been
released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is
shown.”

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title=""> [6] Otis dealt with section 2966,
subdivision (b) and Montoya, as here, dealt with section 2972,
subdivision (a), but both sections require the court to advise the MDO of the