P. v. Johnson
[…] of his or her participation. (See >United States v. Gray (5th Cir.
1980) 626 F.2d 494, 500.)
The
Attorney General contends that defendant forfeited this claim because he did
not object below. The Attorney General
also argues that CALCRIM No. 359 provides a correct statement of the law (see >People v. Reyes (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th
1491, 1498), and that when the instructions are considered as a whole, the jury
was clearly informed it could only convict defendant if it found him guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt.
Defendant
replies that his claim has not been waived or forfeited. He relies on section 1259, which provides
that “[t]he appellate court may . . . review any instruction given . . . even
though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial
rights of the defendant were affected thereby.â€
Assuming
defendant’s claim has not been forfeited, we find unpersuasive his argument
that the instruction lessened the prosecutor’s burden of proof.
“In considering
a claim of instructional error we must first ascertain what the relevant law