legal news
[…] people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against
unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants
shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to
be seized.”

Although
the Fourth Amendment does not specifically require that a warrant be signed by
a magistrate (People v. Superior Court
(Robinson)
(1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 76, 80), defendant points out that a number
of California statutes do set forth such a requirement. Section 1523 defines a search warrant as “an
order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate . . .
.” Section 1528, subdivision (a)
provides that a magistrate must issue a warrant “signed by him or her with his
or her name of office,” upon finding probable cause to issue the warrant. Under section 1526,
subdivision (b)(2)(C)(i), when an officer presents a search warrant