legal news
[…] order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate . . .
.” Section 1528, subdivision (a)
provides that a magistrate must issue a warrant “signed by him or her with his
or her name of office,” upon finding probable cause to issue the warrant. Under section 1526,
subdivision (b)(2)(C)(i), when an officer presents a search warrant
affidavit by electronic method, the magistrate is required to “[s]ign the
warrant.” These same statutes, however,
provide that a magistrate’s personally written signature is not required in
every case. Under section 1528, subdivision
(b), the magistrate may “orally authorize a peace officer to sign the
magistrate’s name on a duplicate original warrant.” Section 1526, subdivision (b)(2)(C)(i)
permits the magistrate’s signature to “be in the form of a digital signature or
electronic signature.”

Generally,
the procedures outlined in these statutory enactments are “ministerial in nature.” (People v.