P. v. >Aviles>
[…] challenges a conviction, the question is whether there is a reasonable
probability that, absent the errors, the factfinder would have had a reasonable
doubt respecting guilt.†(>Id. at p. 695.)
Here, the
record does not reveal why defense counsel decided not to object to O.C.’s
testimony on hearsay grounds, nor was counsel asked to explain his
decision. Thus we may reverse only if
“‘there simply could be no satisfactory explanation.’†(People
v. Kipp, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 367.)
We conclude there is a satisfactory explanation here — O.C.’s testimony
was admissible under Evidence Code section 1240.
The Trial Court Did Not Err in Admitting O.C.’s Testimony Under
Evidence Code Section 1240
Evidence Code section
1240 provides, “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay
rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain
an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶]
(b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of
excitement caused by such perception.â€
“‘“To render [statements] admissible [under the spontaneous declaration
exception] it is required that (1) there must be some occurrence startling
enough to produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous