legal news
[…] neglect.” (In re Adrianna P. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 44, 55.)

“Section
364 applies when a … court determines that jurisdiction under section 300 is
appropriate, but ‘the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or
her parent or guardian .…’” (>In re Janee W. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th
1444, 1450-1451; § 364, subd. (a).)
Section 364 has no application where a child is placed in the home of a
parent with whom the child did not previously reside after being removed from
the home of the other parent. (>In re Nicholas H. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th
251, 263-264.) Under section 364, at
six-month intervals following the disposition hearing, the court is obliged to
determine “whether continued supervision is necessary,” and must terminate its
jurisdiction unless the social services agency proves “by a preponderance of
evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption
of jurisdiction under [s]ection 300 ….”
(§ 364, subd. (c).)

In contrast
to section 364, section 361.2, governs placement when the child has been
removed from the home of a “custodial parent” – that is, a parent who had
physical custody of the child – but has a “noncustodial parent,” that is, “a