Tunold v. Meints
[…] property acquired by a married person during marriage is generally community
property, a marital property agreement can change community property to
separate property and a transmutation can change the ownership of specific
property. (Fam. Code, §§ 760, 850.)
B. The
Alleged Causes of Action.
The first cause of action alleges that Jerold transferred the $500,000
that Tunold lent to Jerold to Deborah, that the transfer was in bad faith, and
that Jerold was insolvent at the time of the transfer or was made insolvent by
the transfer.
The first cause of action is based on section 3439.05. That section states: “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred
the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for
the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or became
insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.â€
The second and third causes of action are based on section 3439.04,
subdivision (a)(1) (actual fraud) and (a)(2) (constructive fraud),
respectively.
Section 3439.04, subdivision (a) states: “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose
before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation as follows: [¶]
(1) With the actual intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. [¶]
(2) Without receiving a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange of the transfer or obligation
. . . .†Section 3439.04,
subdivision (b) lists factors to be used to determine actual intent under
subdivision (a)(1).
C. >The Demurrer and the Trial Court’s Decision.
Deborah’s demurrer to the first three causes of action was based on
the claim that Jerold received “reasonably equivalent value†in exchange for
giving Deborah a $500,000 equalizing payment in the MSA. She also alleged that “it is impossible for a
fraudulent transfer to have occurred from a transfer of assets between joint
debtors.â€
Adopting this reasoning to all four causes of action, the trial court
ruled that: “It appears from the
pleadings that Jerold Meints received reasonably equivalent value in exchange
for giving Deborah Meints a $500,000 equalizing payment. A fraudulent transfer cannot occur between
alleged joint debtors.â€
D. >The Trial Court Erred.
As noted above, the first cause of action is based on section
3439.05. That section requires a