legal news
[…] position.”

Zakariaie
responded on March 4, “stat[ing] our position for the last time in the simplest
way I can.” Their position was that
“Sequoia has reserved as to the issue of ‘occurrence,’” based on Sequoia’s December 5, 2008 letter. And even if Sequoia had not reserved its
right to claim there was no occurrence, an impermissible conflict of interest
arose under Insurance Code section 533.
“You keep ignoring this last issue. If you choose to ignore this issue again, I
will not bother to reply to you again.”

Chritton
wrote back on March 6, explaining that Insurance Code section 533 did not require
independent counsel, because Civil Code section 2860, subdivision (b), declares
that “a conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the
litigation for which the insurer denies coverage,” and “[n]o conflict of
interest shall be deemed to exist as to the allegations of punitive damages,”
i.e., willful conduct by the insured.
Chritton again urged Zakariaie to reconsider its position.

Zakariaie
responded on April 24, 2009,
again explaining its position. Zakariaie