legal news
[…] Conduct prevents an attorney from representing two clients when their interest
conflict. So long as the panel attorney
representing Makabe in the underlying litigation did not also represent Sequoia
in the declaratory relief action, we see no problem of conflicting loyalty.



DISPOSITION



The
judgment is affirmed. Sequoia is to
recover its costs on appeal.





JACKSON,
J.





We concur:







PERLUSS,
P. J.







ZELON,
J.







id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]> Civil
Code section 2860 addresses a situation in which “the provisions of a policy of
insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest
arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent
counsel to the insured.” (>Id., subd. (a).)

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] San
Diego Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Society, Inc.
(1984) 162
Cal.App.3d 358, 375.