legal news
[…] be tried. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c,
subd. (c); California> School of Culinary Arts v. Lujan (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 16, 22.) We review a grant of summary judgment de novo
to determine whether triable issues of material fact exist. (Wiener
v. Southcoast Childcare Centers, Inc
. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1138, 1142.) All doubts as to the propriety of granting
the motion are resolved in favor of the opposing party. (Hamburg v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 497, 502.)



B. The
Right to Appointment of Independent Counsel


Civil Code
section 2860 provides that “[i]f the provisions of a policy of insurance impose
a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which
creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the
insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured
unless, at the time the insured is informed that a possible conflict may arise
or does exist, the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to
independent counsel.” (>Id., subd.
(a).) “For purposes of this section, a
conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the
litigation for which the insurer denies coverage; however, when an insurer
reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can