legal news
[…] incentive of having the conduct of Bob Wall be intentional, rather then [>sic] negligent. Where, as here, there is no reservation of
the issue of occurrence and no assertion of a reservation of rights based on
the ‘expected or intended’ exclusion, the issue is not one of intent but rather
whether the damages consist of bodily injury or property damage, as those terms
are defined within the Sequoia policy as well as the potential application of
the two exclusions identified within the December 5, 2008 reservation of
rights.”

Chritton
added in his March 6 letter that Insurance Code section 533 did not require
independent counsel, because Civil Code section 2860, subdivision (b), declares
that “a conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the
litigation for which the insurer denies coverage,” and “[n]o conflict of
interest shall be deemed to exist as to the allegations of punitive damages,”
i.e., willful conduct by the insured.

These two
letters make it clear that Sequoia omitted the protection of Insurance Code
section 533 from its reservation of rights and waived the right to deny