Root v. Emeritus Corp.
[…] Benthin by signing the Arbitration Agreement on her behalf. (See Flores
v. Evergreen at San Diego, LLC (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 581, 586 [party
seeking to compel arbitration has the burden of proving the existence of a
valid arbitration agreement] (Flores).) Emeritus’ two theories in this regard are
that: (1) Root had such authority under
the powers of attorney, because they were valid; and (2) Root had such
authority as Benthin’s ostensible agent.
We address these theories in turn.
A. Validity
of Powers of Attorney
Uniform
statutory form powers of attorney are governed by Probate Code
section 4402. Probate Code section
4402 provides that “a statutory form power of attorney under this part is
legally sufficient if all of the following requirements are satisfied . .
. The
signature of the principal is acknowledged.†(Prob. Code, § 4402, subd. (c), italics
added.) In the matter before us,
however, there is no dispute that Benthin’s signature on the statutory form
power of attorney was not acknowledged.
The
parties assumed in the trial court and their appellate briefs that the health