legal news
[…] (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 511, 516 [“In the absence of any evidence to the
contrary, we must presume the judge was aware of his discretion and chose not
to exercise it. [Citation.]”].) Here, the record does not establish that the
trial court was unaware of its discretion or failed to exercise it.

While appellant contends that the
trial court mistakenly believed that appellant was subject to section 3003.5,
subdivision (b)’s mandatory residency restriction, we believe it is apparent
from the face of the trial court’s order that it was not imposing a residency
restriction based on that section. Section
3003.5 states: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
when a person is released on parole after having served a term of imprisonment
in state prison for any offense for which registration is required pursuant to
Section 290, that person may not, during the period of parole, reside in any
single family dwelling with any other person also required to register pursuant
to Section 290, unless those persons are legally related by blood, marriage, or
adoption. . . . [¶]
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for
any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside
within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children
regularly gather.” (§ 3003.5, subds. (a)
& (b).) Thus, under section 3003.5’s
residency restriction, appellant would have been prohibited without exception
from residing within 2,000 feet of a school or park; in contrast, the trial
court here imposed a condition of probation ordering appellant not “reside