Kirk v. Retirement Bd. of San Francisco
[…] work-related. Specifically,
Dr. Allems’s opinions constitute competent
evidence supporting a logical inference in the board’s favor that the origins
of appellant’s condition were distinct from his police service and, moreover,
that his condition’s worsening over the years was simply the predictable and
natural progression of cardiomyopathy (a “progressive diseaseâ€) during the
course of, yet unrelated to, his service.
(See Morgenroth v. Pacific
Med. Center, Inc. (1976) 54 Cal.App.3d 521, 530-531.) The board had no greater burden of
proof. (See Evid. Code, § 606 [“The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof
is to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to
the nonexistence of the presumed factâ€]; see also Duncan v. Department of Personnel Administration (2000) 77
Cal.App.4th 1166, 1174-1175 & fn. 6 [factual
findings must be sustained if supported by substantial evidence, which in some
cases may be in the form of a single witness’s testimony]; >Greenwich S.F., LLC v.