Plaza Home Mortgage v. North American
[…] transaction and frozen the remaining loan proceeds then in the
possession/account of North American.
II
North American next contends that, as a matter of law, Plaza's damages
should be limited to $53,853—the amount of the unauthorized payout to
Peregrino. As noted ante, the trial court awarded Plaza damages of $313,205.56, which
was equal to the entire amounthref="#_ftn1"
name="_ftnref1" title="">[1] that was
in North American's possession/account when it received the last-minute escrow
instruction authorizing the payout to Peregrino.
A. Governing Law
Civil Code section 3300 sets forth the standard measure of damages in
an action for breach of contract. It provides:
"For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure
of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the
amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment
proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would
be likely to result therefrom."
(Civ. Code, § 3300.) "Damages are awarded in an action for
breach of contract to give the injured party the benefit of his [or her]
bargain and insofar as possible to place him [or her] in the same position he
[or she] would have been in had the promisor performed the contract. [Citations.]