JHP LLC v. Japp
[…] approves a conversion permit (if required) under ordinary CEQA procedures,
often as a responsible agency, and then separately reviews and approves a THP
for timber operations related to the conversion under the Forest Practice Act
certified regulatory program for THP’s.
JHP argues these two environmental reviews are duplicative, at least as
actually carried out by the Department if not inherently so. The duplicative review, it argues, violates
CEQA provisions that are not covered by the exemptions provided for the
certified regulatory program.
Specifically, duplicative review violates section 21166, which
provides: “When an environmental impact
report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent
or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead
agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events
occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will
require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶]
(b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under
which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the
environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known
and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was
certified as complete, becomes available.â€
“ ‘Section 21166 is intended to provide a balance against the
burdens created by the
Description | Del Norte County approved subdivision developments on two residentially-zoned parcels of land owned by JHP LLC (JHP).