legal news
[…] imposition of the 15-year minimum parole eligibility period under 186.22,
subdivision (b)(5). Here, the jury did
not find that appellant personally used a gun; it found only that a principal
in a gang-related case used a gun and caused great bodily injury
(§ 12022.53, subds. (d), (e)(1)).
For this reason, the trial court incorrectly determined appellant’s
minimum parole eligibility period.
Respondent concedes there was error.


The remaining
question concerns appellant’s proper minimum parole eligibility period. Subdivision (a) of section 3046
provides: “No prisoner imprisoned under
a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the
following: name=I1D462750026A11DF9264DE34B645BE82>name=I1D456402026A11DF9264DE34B645BE82>[¶]
(1) A term of at least seven calendar years. name=I1D464E60026A11DF9264DE34B645BE82>name=I1D456403026A11DF9264DE34B645BE82>[¶]
(2) A term as established pursuant to any
other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of
confinement under a life sentence before
eligibility for parole
.” (Italics
added.) Section 190, which establishes a
term of 25 years to life for first degree murder, states that a person so
sentenced “shall not be released on parole prior to serving the minimum term of
confinement” (§ 190, subds. (a), (e), and is ineligible for a custody credit