legal news
[…] woman and her four children had been murdered on the property 10 years
earlier].)

b. Rescission
based on fraudulent concealment




Civil Code
section 1689, subdivision (b) provides:



"A party to a contract may rescind the contract in
the following cases:

name=IE1465CE3009B11DFB98EE19B4CAB5566>

"(1) If the consent
of the party rescinding, or of any party jointly contracting with him, was
given by . . . fraud . . . exercised by
or with the connivance of the party as to whom he rescinds, or of any other
party to the contract jointly interested with such party."



Civil Code section 1572, provides
in relevant part:

"Actual fraud, within the meaning of this chapter,
consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or
with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce
him to enter into the contract:



"[¶] . . . . [¶]



"3. The suppression of that which is true, by one
having knowledge or belief of the fact[.]"



In the context of real estate
sales, "[b]reach of a seller's duty of disclosure is grounds for
rescission. [Citation.]" (Assilzadeh
v. Cal. Fed. Bank