legal news
[…] The record does
not support mother’s argument.

ADDIN
BA xc <@$osdv> xl 12 s ECMBST000012 Section 7850
provides that, upon the filing of a petition to declare a child free from
parental custody and control, the “juvenile probation officer, qualified court
investigator, licensed clinical social worker, licensed marriage and family
therapist, or the county department . . . shall immediately
investigate the circumstances of the child and the circumstances which are alleged
to bring the child within any of the [alleged statutory] provisions
. . . .” ADDIN
BA xc <@$st> xl 12 s ECMBST000007 Section 7851
requires the person or agency conducting the investigation to “render to the
court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper
disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the
child.” ( ADDIN BA xc <@osdv> xl 17 s
ECMBST000018 xpl 1 l "§ 7851, subd. (a)"
§ 7851, subd. (a).) ADDIN
BA xc <@osdv> xl 29 s ECMBST000019 l "Section 7851, subdivision (d)" Section 7851,
subdivision (d)
, provides that “[t]he court shall receive the report in
evidence and shall read and consider its contents in rendering the court’s judgment.” The court has a duty to “read and consider
the report sua sponte.” ( ADDIN BA xc <@$cs> xl 41 s
ECMBST000006 xhfl Rep xpl 1 Neumann,
supra
, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 169
.)

In this case, Lori Coopwood of Quest
Intelligence Group conducted the investigation and rendered the requisite