legal news
[…] argues that the execution of three consecutive sentences for three convictions
of offering a false instrument for recording violates the section 654 bar
against double punishment because those crimes shared a single criminal
objective. We disagree.

Ordinarily,
section 654 prohibits multiple punishments for more than one offense where the
offenses are committed during an "indivisible
transaction" having a single criminal objective. (People
v. Gangemi
(1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1790, 1799.) However, a different rule applies to offering
false instruments for filing or recording in violation of section 115. (Id.
at p. 1800.) "For purposes of
prosecution under this section [115], each act of procurement or of offering a
false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be
considered a separately punishable offense." (§ 115, subd. (d).) "This language demonstrates an express
legislative intent to exclude section 115 from the penalty limitations of section
654. Thus, the Legislature has
unmistakably authorized the imposition of separate penalties for each