legal news
[…] can make “such a showing . . . for the first time to the reviewing court.” ’
” (Ibid.,
citing Performance Plastering v. Richmond
American Homes of California
, Inc.
(2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 659, 667-668.)
The fact that Demma failed to oppose the demurrer is therefore not
dispositive of the appeal, as he may still make a showing of how amendments
would cure defects in his complaint.href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4] We will therefore review his appeal on the
merits.

>II. >Demma’s First Cause of Action for Negligence is Barred by the Statute of
Limitations


Code of Civil
Procedure section 340.5 states: “In an
action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such
person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of
action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the
plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for
commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the
following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2)
intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no
therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured
person.” The statute defines “health
care provider” to include “any person licensed or certified pursuant to
Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code,
or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic
Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section
1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health
dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing
with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code.”href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5] (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5, subd. (2).) The section also defines “professional
negligence” as “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in
the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate
cause of a personal injury . . . , provided that such services are within the
scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within
any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (Ibid.)

Relying on Code of
Civil Procedure section 340.5, Dominican argues that the one year statute of
limitations on Demma’s claims for general negligence had expired when Demma
filed his lawsuit on January 31, 2012, based on injuries alleged to have