legal news
[…] Even if Dominican did publish those statements to other mental health
institutions, the publication was not of a false fact, but the truth. Demma himself plainly stated in his complaint
that he battered fellow patients and a security guard.

As for Demma’s
additional claim that Dominican refused him admission to the Behavioral Health
Unit and an evaluation by a psychiatrist
after he was brought in on a Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 mental
health hold, we find that he has not sufficiently stated a cause of
action. Demma argues that Dominican
violated Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150.1, which provides that
“[n]o peace officer seeking to transport, or having transported, a person to a
designated facility for assessment under Section 5150, shall be instructed by
mental health personnel to take the person to, or keep the person at, a jail
solely because of the unavailability of an acute bed, nor shall the peace
officer be forbidden to transport the person directly to the designated
facility. No mental health employee from
any county, state, city, or any private agency providing Short-Doyle
psychiatric emergency services shall interfere with a peace officer performing
duties under Section 5150 by preventing the peace officer from entering a
designated facility with the person to be assessed, nor shall any employee of
such an agency require the peace officer to remove the person without
assessment as a condition of allowing the peace officer to depart.”

Neither Dominican’s
refusal to admit Demma to its Behavioral Health Unit nor his transportation to
county jail describes a violation of Welfare and Institutions Code section
5150.1 or section 5150. Welfare and
Institutions Code section 5150.1 addresses the procedure a peace officer must