P. v. Oseguera
[…] the “‘accusatory pleading’†test if the facts alleged in the pleading “describe
the offense in such a way that, if committed as alleged, the lesser offense
necessarily must have been committed.†(>People v. Cheaves (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th
445, 454 (Cheaves).) An appellate court reviews the trial court’s
failure to instruct on an assertedly lesser included offense under an
independent or de novo standard of review.
(People v. Licas (2007) 41 Cal.4th
362, 366.)
Application of the
elements test here demonstrates misdemeanor sexual battery under section 243.4,
subdivision (e)(1), is not a lesser included offense of felony lewd conduct
under section 288, subdivision (c)(1). Section
288 defines lewd conduct as “any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the
body, or any part or member thereof, of a child . . . with the intent of
arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of
that person or the child,†where the child is “14 or 15 years [old], and that
person is at least 10 years older than the child.†(§ 288, subd. (a)(1) & (c)(1).) Misdemeanor sexual battery occurs when “[a]ny
person [ ] touches an intimate part of another person, if the touching is
against the will of the person touched, and is for the specific purpose of