P. v. Williams
[…] credible, and of solid value—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find
the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.†(People
v. Johnson, supra, 26 Cal.3d at p. 578.)
“[A]lthough reasonable inferences must be drawn in support of the
judgment, [a reviewing court] may not ‘go beyond inference and into the realm
of speculation in order to find support for a judgment. A [conviction] which is merely the product of
conjecture and surmise may not be affirmed.’
[Citations.]†(>People v. Memro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 658,
695 (Memro).)
Section 288, subdivision (a)
provides: “[A]ny person who willfully
and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the
body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14
years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust,
passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child
. . . .†The statute
requires “a touching of ‘any part’ of the victim’s body.†(People
v. Martinez (1995) 11 Cal.4th 434, 442.)
“An attempt to commit a crime
consists of two elements: a specific
intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its
commission.†(§ 21a.)