legal news
[…] id=ftn9>

href="#_ftnref9"
name="_ftn9" title="">[9]
Appellant's attorneys had resisted delay caused by "estate planning"
by pointing out that they had offered "a reasonable and viable option, in
the form of a revocation of the trust and a waiver of Janet's interest in the
trust."

id=ftn10>

href="#_ftnref10"
name="_ftn10" title="">[10]
Appellant testified that while she understood that Ted was trying to set up his
own trust, that "did not mean that he was taking away from [the] original
1999 trust."

id=ftn11>

href="#_ftnref11"
name="_ftn11" title="">[11] Probate Code section 15401 permits
revocation by any of the methods
listed in that section, including "[b]y compliance with any method of
revocation provided in the trust instrument." Accordingly, if Theodore's revocation was
permissible under the terms of the family trust, it is sufficient under Probate
Code section 15401.

id=ftn12>

href="#_ftnref12"
name="_ftn12" title="">[12]
We need not reach the additional issue of whether appellant's September 2009