legal news
[…] conformity with this character trait (subd. (a)), or offered by the prosecution
to rebut the defendant’s evidence (subd. (b)).

Zavala recognizes that by its
terms, Evidence Code section 1102 is limited to opinions and evidence of
reputation. Implicitly, he concedes his
lack of felony convictions is not opinion evidence or evidence of his
reputation. Nonetheless, he argues this
limitation on character evidence was abrogated when the voters passed the
“Right to Truth-in-Evidence” provision contained in Proposition 8. This provision, found in article I, section
28(f)(2) of the California Constitution, states
“Except as provided
by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership in each
house of the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any
criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and
hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a href="http://www.mcmillanlaw.com/">criminal offense, whether heard in
juvenile or adult court. Nothing in this
section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to
privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code section 352, 782 or 1103. Nothing in this section shall affect any