legal news
[…] objection. Zavala argues the trial
court’s ruling was erroneous because his lack of prior convictions was relevant
to prove his good character, and the evidence was not precluded by Evidence
Code section 1102.

Evidence Code section 1101,
subdivision (a) provides that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of
his or her character” is not admissible when offered to prove that person acted
in a specific manner on a specified occasion.
This section, however, is subject to certain exceptions.

The exception on which Zavala
relies is found in Evidence Code section 1102, which provides that in a
criminal action, “evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his
character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation” is
admissible if the evidence is offered by the defendant to prove he acted in
conformity with this character trait (subd. (a)), or offered by the prosecution
to rebut the defendant’s evidence (subd. (b)).

Zavala recognizes that by its