legal news
[…] resolution of the placement issue has the potential to alter the decision to
terminate parental rights under both sibling and relative-guardian exceptions
to adoption, given [B.D.’s brother, R.] lived with the grandparents under the
plan of legal guardianship.” At oral
argument, counsel for Father asserted that the error in not placing B.D. with
the grandparents impacted the decision to terminate his parental rights. Thus, Father maintains that he has standing
to raise the relative placement issue.

Assuming
Father has standing, we will address the merits of his contention. Section 361.3 provides that in any case where
a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents,
“preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the
child for placement of the child with the
relative . . . .”
(§ 361.3, subd. (a).)
“‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement
shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) The statute lists a number of factors to be
used by the county social worker (i.e., the Department) in determining whether a
placement is appropriate, although consideration is not limited to the
specified factors. (§ 361.3, subd.
(a)(1)-(a)(8).) Among these are the
following: “The best interest of the
child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or
emotional needs” (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(1)); the placement of siblings
together (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(4); the character of adults in the relative’s
home (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(5)); the nature and duration of the relationship
between the relative and the child (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(6)); the ability of