In re >Quincy> A.
[…] We will submit.
"The Court:
The parties stipulate that the issue of [Penal Code section] 26 was
established at a prior court proceeding."
Therefore, in addition to the clear and convincing evidence
provided at trial, the parties stipulated to the satisfaction of section 26
requirements and no further finding was necessary.
4.>
Misdemeanor/Felony Declaration
Finally,
the Minor contends the juvenile court's failure to expressly state on the
record whether the true findings were felonies or misdemeanors mandates a
remand for that purpose. We agree.
Welfare and
Institutions Code section 702 provides when a juvenile defendant is found to
have committed a wobbler—i.e., an offense that would in the case of an adult be
punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor—"the court shall
declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." The purpose of Welfare and Institutions Code section
702 is to ensure the juvenile court is aware of its discretion to treat the
offense as a misdemeanor and exercises its discretion. (In re
Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1207.)
The commercial burglary in counts 4 and 6 are "wobbler"