legal news
[…] (§ 2034.720, subd. (d).) We are mindful that when Plaintiff was acting
as a litigant in propria persona, he was "entitled to the same, but no
greater, rights than represented litigants and [was] presumed to know the
[procedural and court] rules." (>Wantuch v. Davis (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th
786, 795.) We are also mindful that the
trial court repeatedly acknowledged and accommodated some of Plaintiff's
unavoidable logistical difficulties, up to a point, and we review the current
rulings in the factual and legal context of the entire set of proceedings. (§ 906 [appellate court may address
intermediate orders affecting the judgment on appeal].)

II

>EXPERT DESIGNATION RULES

A. Statutory Scheme

Section
2034.300 provides in relevant part:
"[O]n objection of any party
who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial
court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is
offered by any party who has unreasonably
failed to do any of the following: name=IDBB9348013E511DEB473F68EF3FE1549>name=IDBB786D013E511DEB473F68EF3FE1549>(a)
List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260." (Italics added.) The Regents raised objections to the late
designation, but the record is susceptible to different conclusions about the
timeliness of those objections, and whether the trial court properly applied
the criteria of section 2034.720 in determining that Plaintiff's failure to