P. v. Han
[…] in Section 799, prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the
state prison for eight years or more . . . shall be commenced
within six years after commission of the offense." The limitations period
is not extended by section 801.1, he argues, because section 269 is not one of
the offenses listed in that section.
According to appellant, his prosecution was untimely because it was
commenced 15 years after the rape.
Appellant is incorrect.
A violation of section
269 is "punished by imprisonment in the href="http://www.mcmillanlaw.com/">state prison for 15 years to
life." (§ 269, subd.
(b).) Section 799 provides that
prosecution for an offense punishable by "imprisonment in the state prison
for life or for life without the possibility of parole . . . may
be commenced at any time." As the
court observed in People v. Hale
(2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 961, "[A] straightforward application of
section 799 leads to the conclusion that a violation of section 269 may be
prosecuted at any time." (>Id. at p. 972.) The prosecution was therefore timely.
Evidentiary
Error
Mrs.