legal news
[…] section 70373. At sentencing, the trial
court stated that the assessment “should be forty dollars per count for a total
of eighty dollars.” The court ultimately
ordered defendant to pay a criminal conviction assessment of $80.

On appeal,
defendant contends that Government Code section 70373 authorizes only $30 per
count, and therefore the trial court should have ordered him to pay only $60
for his two convictions. The Attorney
General agrees that the ordered assessment should be reduced from $80 to $60.

We find the
Attorney General’s concession appropriate.
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) states that, “[t]o
ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall
be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense. . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount
of thirty dollars ($30) for each . . . felony . . . .” Defendant was convicted of two felonies in
this case. We will order the criminal
conviction assessment under Government Code section 70373 reduced to $60.

>IV. DISPOSITION

The
judgment is ordered modified by striking the monthly supervision fee of $110,