legal news
[…] of his ability to pay the fee.

B.
Parole Revocation Restitution Fine


The trial
court ordered defendant to pay a suspended parole revocation restitution fine
of $800 pursuant to former section 1202.45.
On appeal, defendant contends that, because he was sentenced to jail
pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h), he is not subject to parole and thus
the parole revocation restitution fine is unauthorized and must be
stricken. The Attorney General concedes
that the fine should be stricken.

We find the
concession appropriate. Former section
1202.45 provided that “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime
and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of
imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4,
assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as
that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (Stats. 2007, ch. 302, § 15; see § 1202.45,
subd. (a).) As we noted, in sentencing a
defendant to county jail under section 1170(h)(5)(B)(i), the trial court “can
impose a hybrid sentence in which it suspends execution ‘of a concluding