legal news
[…] the ostensible objects to be achieved, the evils to be remedied, the
legislative history, public policy, contemporaneous administrative
construction, and the statutory scheme of which the statute is a part.’ [Citation.]
Using these extrinsic aids, we ‘select the construction that comports
most closely with the apparent intent of the Legislature, with a view to
promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute, and avoid
an interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences.’ ”
(People v. Sinohui (2002) 28
Cal.4th 205, 211-212.)

Regarding
probation supervision costs, section 1203.1b provides that, “in any case
in which a defendant is granted probation . . . , the
probation officer . . . shall make a determination of the ability of the
defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation
supervision . . . .”
(§ 1203.1b, subd. (a).) Further,
“[t]he court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it
determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the
report of the probation officer . . . .” (Id.,
subd. (b).) As we have stated,
section 1170(h)(5)(B)(i) provides that when the defendant is under
mandatory supervision, “the defendant shall
be supervised
by the county probation
officer
in accordance >with the terms, conditions, and