Marriage of Stupansky
[…] duty devolves of ascertaining the rule of law to apply may be advised
. . . of the exact question under consideration, instead of being
compelled to extricate it from the mass.â€
(Landa v. Steinberg (1932) 126 Cal.App. 324, 325; accord, Opdyk
v. California Horse Racing Bd., supra, 34 Cal.App.4th at p. 1830, fn. 4.)
With these rules in mind, we turn to
the parties’ appellate contentions.
DISCUSSION
I
Victor contends the trial court
erred in determining that his residence in Petaluma was transmuted to community
property. He argues there was no
compliance with section 852, subdivision (a), which states: “A transmutation of real or personal property
is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made,
joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the
property is adversely affected.†He
believes there was no transmutation because there was no express written
language indicating the intent to transmute the property.
The requirements for a valid
transmutation under section 852 can be divided into two basic components: (1) a